Accessibility links

Call us 24/7 on

UK +44 1293 844 800

Privacy Policy

You can visit Air Partner’s Internet pages freely without having to register or subscribe for services.

Air Partner prides itself on its discretion. We may need to transfer personal data to flight operators, suppliers or other agents in connection with our services to you but we will never sell the personal data of clients or business contacts to third parties for marketing purposes.

We obtain personal information from clients and prospective clients directly, from their own agents or employers, from financial organisations and through recognised intermediaries. We expect that those who communicate with us through the website will have the legal authority to do so and we do not intentionally communicate with children. We undertake to delete immediately the details of any user under the age of 14 where a parent or guardian notifies us that the personal information has inadvertently been released to us.

Occasionally we may purchase mailing lists from third party organisations. In such circumstances, we rely on the organisation selling the list to provide accurate details only of individuals who have given their consent for use of their data for marketing purposes. If you are concerned about the use of your data by Air Partner, or wish to exercise your right to obtain a copy of the data we hold, subject to payment of the statutory fee, please contact the Company Secretary.

You will deliver personal information to us voluntarily if you call us, if you make a general enquiry through the website or if you respond to a job vacancy notice or email a CV to us. Personal information includes your name and the contact details you provide including your email address and telephone numbers.  You may disclose more sensitive personal data relating to your race, religion or medical history if you refer to such matters within an email or as part of your educational history and career details.  By providing any of these details to us, you explicitly consent to our using such information as described in this Privacy Policy. If at any point you wish to stop receiving emails from Air Partner, please click the unsubscribe link located in your message.

If you make an enquiry with us, your name and contact details will be passed to the Air Partner office or department which we believe will be most relevant for your needs.  Air Partner’s headquarters are located in Gatwick, UK but your details may be transferred to Air Partner offices in other countries, including offices outside the European Community, if appropriate.

If you submit a CV electronically or provide personal information in connection with a job application, we may keep this information and any interview notes for a maximum period of one year and your details may be transferred within Air Partner offices to consider you as a potential employee.  After this time, data relating to unsuccessful applicants will be destroyed.  Please note that we cannot respond to all unsolicited job applications.

We may share your personal information with other members of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 and, if necessary, with a local agent outside the UK where that agent acts on behalf of Air Partner.

There are some limited circumstances in which we may need to disclose your personal information outside the Air Partner group, for example:
- If we sell or buy a business or a part of a business, when your personal data may need to be disclosed to the seller or buyer
- If there is a change of control of Air Partner itself,  in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be counted as part of the business to be transferred
- If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of a legal agreement; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Air Partner, our customers, or others. This may include disclosing information to other companies or advisors for the purposes of fraud protection and reducing credit risk
- To enable an IT systems supplier to fix software bugs or develop new features for our customer relationship management systems
- To carry out marketing or client care surveys to gain feedback and improve our service to you

We will not keep any personal information for longer than necessary and, except as described above, or in respect of required transfers of information between Air Partner offices and agents, or where required by law, we will not transfer your data to third parties or outside Europe without your permission.

All Air Partner offices apply the same standards of protection for client data, following the eight data protection principles set out in Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 and the Data Protection Act 1998 (England and Wales).  Security measures are in place to hold data securely and to protect it against unauthorised use, alteration or accidental loss.

Have your details changed?

We would like to keep our records up to date. If you wish to amend any of the data we hold about you, please speak to your usual Air Partner contact or email marketing@airpartner.com.

The registered data controller of any information received through the website is Air Partner plc, 2 City Place, Gatwick, RH6 0PA, United Kingdom.

Air Partner Travel Consultants Ltd is registered separately as a Data Controller in respect of travel agency services provided to Air Partner clients.

Use of Cookies & Sessions

Please visit the cookies section of our website for more information on the cookies and sessions that we use.

Please Remember….

The Internet is a global environment and messages may go through a number of servers, sometimes in different countries before they are delivered. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to data or loss of personal information which is beyond our control.  Communications sent through the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Validity

This privacy policy was last updated in March 2011 and applies to the information we collect on this website.  Occasionally, the website may contain links to other third party sites for your information but Air Partner accepts no liability for the content, information gathering or data protection policies of any such sites.