Accessibility links

Call us 24/7 on:

+1 888 247 7278

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITE

Air Partner plc (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. You can visit our website freely without having to register or subscribe for services.

WHAT’S IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE?  

This privacy notice (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By accessing www.airpartner.com (our website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy notice.

 

  • Who we are
  • What personal information will we collect and process from/about you?
  • What will we do with your personal information?
  • What cookies does our website use?
  • Who will we disclose your personal information to?
  • Where will we store your personal information?
  • Your rights
  • Links to other websites
  • Changes to this privacy notice
  • Contacting us and complaints

 

WHO WE ARE

Details of who we are can be found under “Who we are and how to contact us” in our terms of use. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Air Partner plc, City Place, Gatwick Airport, Beehive Ring Rd, Crawley, Gatwick RH6 0PA. Air Partner Travel Consultants Ltd is registered separately as a data controller in respect of travel agency services provided to our clients.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT AND PROCESS FROM/ABOUT YOU?

Information you give us: You may give us information about you (and/or third parties who you are acting on behalf of, for example, if you are booking flights on behalf of a number of passengers) by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, or filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you: (i) make an enquiry about any of our services or products or carry out a search of our website; (ii) purchase services or products from us (either for yourself and/or on behalf of third parties); (iii) register for our newsletters; (iv) respond to a job vacancy notice or email a CV to us; and (v) report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your (or a third party’s) name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, and sensitive personal information relating to your race, religion or medical history.  If you are providing personal information about someone else you confirm that you have obtained their consent to this privacy notice before you provide us with their personal information.

Webchat: We use a third party provider, SnapEngage, to supply and support our Webchat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time. If you use the Webchat service it will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your Webchat session. This information will be retained by us for two years and will not be shared with any other organisations other than SnapEngage. Please note that we do not control the privacy or security practices of SnapEngage. You can request a transcript of your Webchat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session or when prompted at the end.

Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to facilitate your connection to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); services and/or products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

Information we receive from other sources: We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that personal information that it may be shared internally and combined with information collected on this website. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, flight operators, suppliers, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, credit reference agencies and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. Occasionally we may purchase mailing lists from third party organisations. In such circumstances, we rely on the organisation selling the list to provide accurate details only of individuals who have given their consent for use of their personal information for marketing purposes.

 

WHAT WILL WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Information you give to us: We will use this information to:

carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, services and products that you request from us;

provide you with information about other services and products we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about services or products we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services and products similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your personal information, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your personal information;

notify you about changes to our services or products; and

ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you: We will use this information to:

maintain our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

keep our website safe and secure;

measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about services or products that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources: We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personal information through our website, this privacy notice will detail this.

 

WHAT COOKIES DOES OUR WEBSITE USE?

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

 

WHO WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We may share your personal information with our employees and any member of our group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) and, if necessary, with local agents outside the UK where those agents act on our behalf. Our headquarters are located in the United Kingdom but your personal information may be transferred to any of our offices in other countries, including offices outside the EEA.

We may share your information with selected third parties including: (i) flight operators, business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors or other agents for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; (ii) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website; and (iii) credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you. We will never sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes. Please note that we do not control the privacy or security practices of these third parties.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following instances:

to provide services, products and/or information requested by you;

to maintain and/or host our website;

where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of a legal agreement; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Air Partner plc, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

if they need to fix software bugs or develop new features for our customer relationship management systems;

if we carry out marketing or client care surveys to gain feedback and improve our services and products; and

if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Please note that we do not control the privacy or security practices of these third parties.

 

WHERE WILL WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers (including flight operators, business partners, sub-contractors and other agents). Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your contract with them or us, the processing of your payment details and the provision of services to us and/or you. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and/or password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping your username and password confidential. Please don’t share your username or password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, believe that any personal information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or have any other data protection related issues or queries, please contact us at marketing@airpartner.com. To update or delete your personal information or correct an inaccuracy, we may ask you to verify your identity and cooperate with us in our effort. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of personal information we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information. You are free to exercise this right at any time by contacting us at marketing@airpartner.com.

Please note that we may need certain information to enable us to provide you with the services and/or information you ask for, so changes you make to your preferences or restrictions you ask us to make on how we use your personal information may affect what services and information we can provide.

You have a right to seek compensation from us for any damages caused by us breaching the Act.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and cookie policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was last updated in November 2016.  Any changes we may make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

 

CONTACTING US AND COMPLAINTS

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to marketing@airpartner.com. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you believe we have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please see their website.